Canada jay (Perisoreus canadensis) in British Columbia, Canada
freyja has chosen better left unsaid so ig now is when i annouce i'm working on three follow up fics to it.
Get to know the Canada Jay (Perisoreus canadensis)! It inhabits spruce forests and has a wide range across its namesake country, but can also be found in parts of the United States. It survives the harsh conditions of the north by collecting and storing food during warmer months. The clever bird does so by using its saliva to stick future meals to tree crevices or branches. Its menu includes insects, berries, rodents, eggs, and carrion. Photo: Becky Matsubara, CC BY 2.0, flickr https://www.instagram.com/p/CMNqEiEAjrD/?igshid=k5kajkeuc806
11-18-2020 Grey Jay, Canada Jay, Whiskey Jack, Camp Robber (Perisoreus canadensis)
A Canada Jay, also known as a gray jay , camp robber, or whisky jack, posed happily in a nearby Lodgepole pine, Shoshone National Forest, NW Wyoming. one of the few wild birds that will easily eat out of your hand.
10-2-2020 (Perisoreus canadensis)
A friendly Canada Jay (Perisoreus canadensis) in Lodgepole Pine, at Sylvan Lake, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming: (c) riverwindphotography, June, 2020
“The word jay may come from Old French jai, meaning gay, a reference to the bird’s bright plumage. The Canadian gray jay (Perisoreus canadensis) has a reputation for thieving; perisoriou means “to pile up.”
“As the blue jay is a North American bird, it lacks the older religious symbolism of Old World birds. Instead, it is featured in Native American myths, and seems to have been an important figure especially to the Chinook, Sioux, and Coastal Salish tribes. In one myth, the jay is said to have had a beautiful voice and became overly proud of it. To punish him, the gods caused it to change to the harsh, croak call we know today. In other myths, the blue jay is a trickster figure who works with Coyote or Fox.
“The blue jay is the provincial bird of Prince Edward Island, Canada. The provincial bird of British Columbia is the Stellar’s jay.”
-Birds: Spiritual Field Guide - Arin Murphy-Hiscock
Christine Fitzgerald Perisoreus Canadensis Nest 2016
The Canada jay (Perisoreus canadensis), also gray jay, camp robber, or whisky jack, is a passerine bird of the family Corvidae. It is found in boreal forests of North America north to the tree line, and in the Rocky Mountains subalpine zone south to New Mexico and Arizona.
found by @cleverbog
by @tranceberry ⚜️
The Canada jay (Perisoreus canadensis), also gray jay, grey jay, camp robber, or whisky jack, is a passerine bird of the family Corvidae. It is found in boreal forests of North America north to the tree line, and in the Rocky Mountains subalpine zone south to New Mexico and Arizona. A fairly large songbird, the Canada jay has pale grey underparts, darker grey upperparts, and a grey-white head with a darker grey nape. It is one of three members of the genus Perisoreus, a genus more closely related to the magpie genus Cyanopica than to other birds known as jays.
Canada jays live year-round on permanent territories in coniferous forests, surviving in winter months on food cached throughout their territory in warmer periods. The birds form monogamous mating pairs, with pairs accompanied on their territories by a third juvenile from the previous season. Canada jays adapt to human activity in their territories and are known to approach humans for food, inspiring a list of colloquial names including "lumberjack", "camp robber", and "venison-hawk".
A typical adult Canada jay is between 9.8 to 13 inches long. Its wingspan is around 18 inches. It weighs about 65 to 70 g. Adults have medium grey back feathers with a lighter grey underside. Its head is mostly white with a dark grey or black nape and hood, with a short black beak and dark eyes. The long tail is medium grey with lighter tips. The legs and feet are black. The plumage is thick, providing insulation in the bird's cold native habitat.
Like most corvids, Canada jays are not sexually dimorphic, but males are slightly larger than females. Juveniles are initially coloured very dark grey all over, gaining adult plumage after a first moult in July or August. The average lifespan of territory-owning Canada jays is eight years; the oldest known Canada jay banded and recaptured in the wild was at least 17 years old.
A variety of vocalizations are used and, like other corvids, Canada jays may mimic other bird species, especially predators. Calls include a whistled quee-oo, and various clicks and chuckles. When predators are spotted, the bird announces a series of harsh clicks to signal a threat on the ground, or a series of repeated whistles to indicate a predator in the air.
The Canada jay is a "scatterhoarder", caching thousands of food items during the summer for use the following winter, and enabling the species to remain in boreal and subalpine forests year round. Any food intended for storage is manipulated in the mouth and formed into a bolus that is coated with sticky saliva, adhering to anything it touches. The bolus is stored in bark crevices, under tufts of lichen, or among conifer needles. Cached items can be anything from carrion to bread crumbs. A single Canada jay may hide thousands of pieces of food per year, to later recover them by memory, sometimes months after hiding them. Cached food is sometimes used to feed nestlings and fledglings.
When exploiting distant food sources found in clearings, Canada jays were observed temporarily concentrating their caches in an arboreal site along the edge of a black spruce forest in interior Alaska. This allowed a high rate of caching in the short term and reduced the jay's risk of predation. A subsequent recaching stage occurred, and food items were transferred to widely scattered sites to reduce theft.
Caching is inhibited by the presence of Steller's jays and Canada jays from adjacent territories, which follow resident Canada jays to steal cached food. Canada jays carry large food items to distant cache sites for storage more often than small food items. To prevent theft, they also tend to carry valuable food items further from the source when caching in the company of one or more Canada jays. Scatterhoarding discourages pilferage by competitors, while increased cache density leads to increased thievery. In southern portions of the Canada jay's range, food is not cached during summer because of the chance of spoilage and the reduced need for winter stores.
Found throughout Canada, the bird is popularly known by its once-official name, "Canada jay". Another well-known colloquial name is "whisky jack". This is a variation on the name of Wisakedjak, a benevolent trickster and cultural hero in Cree, Algonquin, and Menominee mythologies.
The Canada jay readily capitalizes on novel food sources, including taking advantage of man-made sources of food. To the frustration of trappers using baits to catch fur-bearing animals or early travelers trying to protect their winter food supplies, and to the delight of campers, bold Canada jays are known to approach humans for treats and to steal from unattended food stores. Canada jays do not change their feeding behavior if watched by people. This behaviour has inspired a number of nicknames for the Canada jay, including "lumberjack", "meat-bird", "venison-hawk", "moose-bird", and "gorby", the last two popular in Maine in the northeastern United States. The origin of "gorby" is unclear but possibly derived from gorb, which in Scottish Gaelic or Irish means "glutton" or "greedy (animal)" or in Scots or northern English "fledgling bird".
Superstition in the northeast (Maine and New Brunswick) relates how woodsmen would not harm gorbeys as they believed that whatever they inflicted on the bird would be done to them. A folk tale circulated about a man who plucked a gorbey of its feathers and later woke up the next morning having lost all his hair.
Canada jays are classified as least concern (LC) according to the IUCN Red List, having stable populations over a very large area of boreal and subalpine habitats only lightly occupied by humans. Significant human impacts may nevertheless occur through anthropogenic climate warming. Canada jays at the northern edges of their range may benefit from the extension of spruce stands out onto formerly treeless tundra. A study of a declining population at the southern end of the Canada jay's range linked the decline in reproductive success to warmer temperatures in preceding autumns. Such warm temperatures may trigger spoilage of the perishable food items stored by Canada jays upon which success of late winter nesting partly depends.
The gray jay - Perisoreus canadensis.
Also known as the whiskey jack or Canada jay.
Photo: Steve Phillips
Perisoreus canadensis (grey jay, camp robber, whisky jack)
These little guys have no fear, this one was eyeing up our sandwiches. I’ve had them swoop and take food right out of your hands! Pesky but cute.
Day 26, the Gray Jay! Requested by @timetravellingscientist. These birds are very soft looking, very much friend shaped.
Feel free to send in a request! Project tag
Grey jay (Perisoreus canadensis)