#c; bryden Tumblr posts

  • doubleattitude
    09.04.2021 - 5 monts ago

    JUMP Dance Convention, Provo, UT: RESULTS

    High Scores by Age:

    JUMPstart Solo

    1st: Stella Brinkerhoff-’Fly’

    2nd: Soleil Lynch-’Titanium’

    3rd: Emery Haws-’Attention’

    4th: Navie Mees-’Sweet Child’

    5th: Brynlee Gruber-’Dreams’

    6th: Lucy Hales-’Fun’

    7th: Scarlett Chelaru-’Part of Your World’

    Mini Solo

    1st: Lyric Okrusch-’Bonjour’

    1st: Regan Gerena-’My Boyfriend’s Back’

    2nd: Esme Chou-’Particle’

    3rd: Isabella Kouznetsova-’Almost There’

    3rd: Diana Kouznetsova-’It’s In His Kiss’

    4th: Winter Eberts-’Dreamlike’

    5th: Tessa Ohran-’Knock 1-2-3′

    5th: Jerzie Johnson-’Moom Asked the Crow’

    6th: Kylie Lawrence-’Breathe In’

    6th: Kate Baker-’I’ll Stand By You’

    7th: Evey Leonard-’Charlie Chaplin’

    7th: Anistyn Larsen-’Desire’

    8th: Avery Markisich-’Call It Off’

    8th: Elliana Wilson-’Dream A Little Dream’

    8th: Brenna Cummins-’Look What You Made Me Do’

    8th: Gracelyn Dietz-’Who You Are’

    9th: Rylee Love-’When You’re A Wimp’

    10th: Aaliyah Kirk-’Boomerang’

    10th: Shanley Cook-’Got It In You’

    10th: Hadlee Heriford-’Unbroken’

    10th: Payton Harrison-’What I’ve Become’

    Junior Solo

    1st: Gracyn French-’A Character of Quiet’

    2nd: Maddie Ortega-’A Winged Victory

    3rd: Rylee Young-’Lullaby’

    3rd: Laci Stoico-’Mein Herr’

    3rd: Anya Inger-’What If You Choose to Believe Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast’

    4th: Kamri Peterson-’Broken Mirrors’

    5th: Ava Lawson-’The Weight Of’

    6th: Anna Hendershot-’Human’

    6th: Kaya Pizza-’Precious’

    6th: Lauren Sharp-’Seven Nation Army’

    7th: Mya Tuaileva-’Can’t Unhear’

    7th: Taylor Harrison-’Dawn Chorus’

    7th: Vivienne Mitchell-’Metamorphosis’

    7th: Blakely Bell-’Shifting’

    8th: Memselle Taylor-’Bird Set Free’

    8th: Penny Haws-’Died In Your Arms’

    8th: Bailey Starner-’She’s A Lady’

    9th: Reese Kringlen-’Enough’

    9th: Bryden Wagner-’Feat by Feet’

    9th: Olivia Morris-’Mary’

    10th: Dara Rossiter-’Running With The Wolves’

    10th: Sayla Larsen-’Slackjaw’

    10th: Samantha Makris-’Wheels’

    Teen Solo

    1st: Allie Andrew-’Coiled’

    1st: Dyllan Blackburn-’Haunted’

    2nd: Hailey Bills-’It’s New York’

    3rd: Zoe Ridge-’A Thousand Eyes’

    3rd: Tegan Chou-’Forsaken’

    3rd: Isabella Lynch-’Threads That Bind’

    4th: Kaitlyn Ortega-’All Human Beings’

    4th: Rachel Loiselle-’Brass Tracks’

    4th: Imogene Elias-’Timer’

    4th: Isabella Warfield-’To Be Continued’

    5th: Gabriella Jensen-’Ashes Spared’

    5th: London Ludwig-’Burn Up The Sea’

    5th: Jenna Koblin-’Ultralight Beam’

    6th: Indy Benson-’Sound Scape’

    6th: Oana Barber-’Tenderness’

    7th: Gianna Liva-’Indestructible’

    7th: Kya Story-’Solo’

    7th: Cambree Snow-’Time’

    8th: Katy McIlwaine-’Heavy’

    8th: Olivia Pinon-’Les Mots Bleus’

    8th: Rainee Alfred-’Wait’

    9th: Addison Ihler-’Boyfriend’

    9th: Mariah Frisby-’et cetera’

    9th: Gracie Nakken-’La Grahs’

    9th: Jaidyn Moncur-’Wish I Was’

    10th: Ava Burnett-’All Stars’

    10th: Kennedy Peterson-’Build It Up’

    10th: Gracie Boardman-’Figure’

    10th: Ava Barkdull-’Like U Do’

    10th: Aislynn Grant-’The Parting Glass’

    Senior Solo

    1st: Selana Hamilton-’Black Car’

    2nd: Taylor Tebbs-’Inertia’

    3rd: Perris Amento-’Addicted to Love’

    4th: Ashley Wilcox-’Emigre’

    4th: Emeline Schick-’Ornament’

    4th: Milan Furtado-’Peace of Mind’

    4th: Taryn Kamauu-’Phenomenal Woman’

    4th: Shane Higa-’Superpower’

    4th: Elijah Hatch-’Swallowed Affliction’

    5th: Grace Barkdull-’Alchemy’

    5th: Amanda Taylor-’I Was Wrong’

    5th: Savannah Shaw-’Space Is Only Noise’

    5th: Natalia Jensen-’The Last of Us’

    6th: Shelby McDonald-’All I Know’

    6th: Mya LeFevre-’I’m There Too’

    6th: Jenna Beckstrom-’You Are The Reason’

    7th: Lauren Wallingford-’Put Your Head On My Shoulder’

    8th: Alexa Christiansen-’Let Me Follow’

    8th: Lilia McArthur-’Something’

    9th: Eryn Laramie-’Golden Years’

    9th: Sage Duersch-’Hold Your Head Up High’

    9th: Kesley Fivey-’Quite Miss Home’

    9th: Madelyn Hammond-’Supercollide’

    10th: Remy Wright-’Moments Passed’

    10th: Chloe Simpson-’Surprise Yourself’

    Mini Duo/Trio

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Duo/Trio

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Duo/Trio

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Duo/Trio

    1st: Studio C-’The Raid’

    JUMPstart Group

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Mini Group

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Group

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Group

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Group

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Mini Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Mini Extended Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Extended Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Extended Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Extended Line

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Production

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    High Scores by Performance Division:

    JUMPstart Jazz

    1st: LiveWire Tumbling & Dance-’Dancing on the People’

    JUMPstart Hip-Hop

    1st: LiveWire Tumbling & Dance-’Space Jam’

    JUMPstart Lyrical

    1st: LiveWire Tumbling & Dance-’True Colors’

    Mini Jazz

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Mini Hip-Hop

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Mini Tap

    1st:

    2nd:

    Mini Musical Theatre

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Mini Specialty

    1st: The Dynamic Dance Academy-’500 Miles’

    Junior Jazz

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Ballet

    1st:

    2nd:

    Junior Hip-Hop

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Tap

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Contemporary

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Lyrical

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Musical Theatre

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Junior Acro

    1st: Elevate-’The Little Boy Who Cried Wolf’

    Junior Ballroom

    1st: Creative Arts Academy-’Mambo Italiano’

    Junior Specialty

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Jazz

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Ballet

    1st: The Dynamic Dance Academy-’Waltz’

    Teen Hip-Hop

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Tap

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Contemporary

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Lyrical

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Teen Musical Theatre

    1st:

    2nd:

    Teen Ballroom

    1st:

    2nd:

    Teen Specialty

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Jazz

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Ballet

    1st: Studio C-’Cello Ascends’

    Senior Hip-Hop

    1st:

    2nd:

    Senior Tap

    1st:

    2nd:

    Senior Contemporary

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Lyrical

    1st:

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Senior Musical Theatre

    1st:

    2nd:

    Senior Ballroom

    1st: Creative Arts Academy-’Dance All Night’

    Best of JUMP:

    JUMPstart

    Mini

    Junior

    Teen

    Senior

    Best in Studio:

    -

    View Full
  • doubleattitude
    12.02.2021 - 7 monts ago

    Radix Dance Convention, Provo, UT: RESULTS

    High Scores by Age:

    Rookie Solo

    1st: Stella Brinkerhoff-’Fly’

    2nd: Audrina Mossembekker-’Once Upon Another Time’

    3rd: Melina Blitz-’The Poet Creature’

    4th: Soleil Lynch-’Titanium’

    5th: Ellie Duke-’Birthday Boss’

    6th: Brecca Garcia-’Day-O’

    7th: Quinn Hatch-’I Don’t Know You Yet’

    7th: June Circuit-’Move’

    7th: Addalyn Daley-’Smallest Light’

    8th: Haddie Kendrick-’Call On Me’

    Mini Solo

    1st: Lyric Okrusch-’Bonjour’

    2nd: Tiara Sherman-’And The Things That Remain’

    2nd: Karyna Majeroni-’Pistolette’

    3rd: Esprit Frank-’Grains’

    4th: Addison Price-’We Will Not Give In’

    5th: Tessa Ohran-’Knock 1-2-3′

    6th: Anistyn Larsen-’Desire’

    6th: Tessa Johnson-’You’ll Never Know’

    7th: Monroe Miner-’Dreamer’

    8th: Shirlee Schwemin-’Do Your Thing’

    8th: Sophia Baca-’Time Keeper’

    9th: Ella King-’Like A River’

    9th: Brenna Cummins-’Look What You Made Me Do’

    10th: Grace Williams-’I Found’

    10th: Londyn Long-’Somebody’

    10th: Ivie Buckland-’To Build A Home’

    10th: Harper Jones-’Wild Horses’

    Junior Solo

    1st: Crystal Huang-’Moonlight Sonata’

    2nd: Mya Tuaileva-’Can’t Unhear’

    2nd: Victoria Johnson-’Genius’

    2nd: Alexis Mayer-’Vivid’

    3rd: Kamri Peterson-’Crawl When You Can’t Walk’

    3rd: Stella Condie-’Instruction’

    3rd: Halle Hunt-’Uh Huh’

    4th: Maely Weaver-’Staggered In A Configuration’

    5th: Blakely Bell-’Shifted’

    6th: Mia Olson-’Marionette Mischief’

    6th: Taytum Ruckle-’Ultraviolet’

    7th: Bryden Wagner-’Feat by Feet’

    7th: Lena Hirsch-’Forsaken’

    7th: Charlotte Webster-’The Light’

    8th: Aida Nielsen-’Heart of Glass’

    8th: Taryn Miner-’Make You Feel My Love’

    9th: Carson Borst-’Goodbye’

    9th: Anna Hendershot-’Human’

    9th: Stella Paxton-’Punching In A Dream’

    10th: Mackenzie Mueller-’Particles’

    10th: Ava Magalei-’Red Dust’

    10th: Marlee Hatch-’Where’s The Catch’

    Teen Solo

    1st: Izzy Howard-’Labryinth’

    1st: Kiarra Waidelich-’My Mind’

    2nd: Oana Barber-’Tenderness’

    3rd: Rachel Loiselle-’Brass Tracks’

    3rd: Mia Ibach-’Koladi Ola’

    3rd: Sabine Nehls-’Shout’

    3rd: Jaylynn Lindley-’Wisdom Cries’

    4th: Sami Sonder-’Fever’

    4th: Cydney Heard-’I’m Going In’

    4th: Cami Massicotte-’Uncertainty’

    5th: Zoe Ridge-’A Thousand Eyes’

    5th: Ireland Jones-’Plans We Made’

    5th: London Ludwig-’Work’

    6th: Addison Middleton-’Error’

    7th: Riley Hackbarth-’Mixed Tape’

    7th: Isabella Lynch-’Residue’

    8th: Ivie Lewis-’Fragment’

    8th: Jordynn Christianson-’Sideshow’

    8th: Carson Willey-’Talisman’

    9th: Addison Ihler-’Boyfriend’

    9th: Ashley Larson-’Cry For Home’

    9th: Addison Taylor-’Darkest Hour’

    9th: Emersyn Dickson-’Hunger For the Pine’

    10th: Devree Rowley-’I’m Not Perfect’

    10th: Olivia Pinon-’Les Mots Bleus’

    10th: Sofia Andrus-’Numb’

    10th: Tanley McCurdy-’Self’

    Senior Solo

    1st: Carter Williams-’20 Years’

    1st: Brooklin Hunsaker-’Godspeed’

    1st: Taylor Tebbs-’Inertia’

    2nd: Vanessa Valenzuela-’Poem About Death’

    3rd: Kadynce Ross-’Findings’

    3rd: Kelsey Tippetts-’Never Grow Old’

    4th: Jenna Beckstrom-’You Are The Reason’

    5th: Emily Marsh-’Destination’

    6th: Mya LeFevre-’I’m There Too’

    6th: Maddie Thanos-’This Feeling’

    7th: Kim Vu-’Second Choice’

    8th: Christina Laude-’Black Ships’

    8th: Brighten Bills-’Falling’

    8th: Ally Smith-’In Memory of You’

    8th: Delaney Vaughan-’Porcelain’

    9th: Galilee Nelson-’Everything I Wanted’

    9th: Gracie Gregory-’Gooey’

    9th: Remy Wright-’Moments Passed’

    9th: Chloe Baddley-’Volcanic’

    10th: Teigyn Holt-’L J’

    10th: Lilia McArthur-’Something’

    Mini Duo/Trio

    1st: Center Stage Performing Arts Studio-’Blue Skies’

    2nd: Las Vegas Danceworks-’Maniac’

    3rd: The Winner School-’So Long Dearie’

    Junior Duo/Trio

    1st: Center Stage Performing Arts Studio-’Size’

    2nd: The Winner School-’Energia’

    2nd: The Winner School-’Million Dollar Secret’

    3rd: Alliance Academy of Dance-’Bones’

    3rd: Empower Dance-’Daughter’s’

    3rd: To The Pointe Dance Centre-’Fallen’

    3rd: Studio C-’Praise You’

    3rd: The Pointe Academy-’The Dance’

    3rd: Center Stage Performing Arts Studio-’Turning In’

    Teen Duo/Trio

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’Last Light’

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’Make Me High’

    2nd: Empower Dance-’All My Friends’

    3rd: Alliance Academy of Dance-’You Mean the World to Me’

    Senior Duo/Trio

    1st: Studio C-’The Raid’

    2nd: Las Vegas Danceworkz-’No Ordinary’

    3rd: Empower Dance-’Lose Somebody’

    3rd: The Pointe Academy-’Two by Two’

    Rookie Group

    1st: Echo School of Dance-’It’s My Party’

    2nd: Echo School of Dance-’Tonight Belongs To You’

    Mini Group

    1st: Echo School of Dance-’Don’t Hustle Me’

    1st: Devotion Dance Academy-’Show Off’

    1st: The Pointe Academy-’Smile’

    2nd: Studio C-’Ease on Down’

    3rd: The Winner School-’Dance Bug’

    3rd: Studio C-’I’m In Love With A Monster’

    3rd: The Winner School-’Stand By Me’

    Junior Group

    1st: The Winner School-’Icon’

    2nd: The Winner School-’Searching Together’

    3rd: The Winner School-’At My Best’

    Teen Group

    1st: The Winner School-’Free Hand’

    2nd: The Rock Center for Dance-’Shadow Work’

    3rd: Empower Dance-’Don’t Take The Money’

    3rd: Empower Dance-’Lying Down’

    Senior Group

    1st: Echo School of Dance-’No Choir’

    2nd: Alliance Academy of Dance-’Breathe’

    3rd: Studio C-’Cello Ascends’

    Rookie Line

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’Innana’

    2nd: The Rock Center for Dance-’Suite Tea’

    Mini Line

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’6 Out of Six’

    2nd: The Rock Center for Dance-’Salient’

    3rd: The Rock Center for Dance-’The Invitation’

    Junior Line

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’All Good People’

    2nd: Creative Arts Academy-’Hey’

    3rd: Creative Arts Academy-’Mr. Pitiful’

    Teen Line

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’Hey!’

    2nd: The Rock Center for Dance-’Dark Winter’

    3rd: The Rock Center for Dance-’Beautiful Truth’

    3rd: The Rock Center for Dance-’Cadance’

    Senior Line

    1st: Echo School of Dance-’I Lost A Friend’

    2nd: Alliance Academy of Dance-’End of Love’

    3rd: Alliance Academy of Dance-’Build It Up’

    Mini Extended Line

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’Settle Down’

    2nd: The Rock Center for Dance-’Jump!....Jump!’

    Junior Extended Line

    1st: Studio C-’Missy’

    2nd: Heart n Soul Dance-’End As We Know It’

    3rd: Heart n Soul Dance-’Swingin’

    Teen Extended Line

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’Movimento’

    2nd: Alliance Academy of Dance-’Vogue’

    3rd: The Pointe Academy-’Miss Otis’

    Senior Extended Line

    1st: Alliance Academy of Dance-’Come My Way’

    Mini Production

    1st: The Rock Center for Dance-’Mambo Baby’

    High Scores by Performance Division:

    Rookie Jazz

    Echo School of Dance-’Tonight Belongs To You’

    Rookie Ballet

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Suite Tea’

    Rookie Hip-Hop

    Echo School of Dance-’It’s My Party’

    Rookie Contemporary

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Inanna’

    Mini Jazz

    Devotion Dance Academy-’Show Off’
    Echo School of Dance-’Don’t Hustle Me’

    Mini Ballet

    The Rock Center for Dance-’The Invitation’

    Mini Lyrical

    The Winner School-’Stand By Me’

    Mini Hip-Hop

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Jump!....Jump!’

    Mini Ballroom

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Mambo Baby’

    Mini Specialty

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Settle Down’

    Mini Contemporary

    The Rock Center for Dance-’6 Out of Six’

    Mini Musical Theatre

    Studio C-’Ease on Down’

    Junior Jazz

    The Winner School-’Icon’

    Junior Ballet

    Studio C-’Penny Lane’

    Junior Hip-Hop

    Creative Arts Academy-’Watch The Throne’

    Junior Contemporary

    The Rock Center for Dance-’All Good People’

    Junior Lyrical

    The Winner School-’At My Best’

    Junior Musical Theatre

    Empower Dance-’I Won’t Say’

    Junior Ballroom

    Creative Arts Academy-’Mambo Italiano’

    Junior Specialty

    Heart n Soul Dance-’End As We Know It’

    Teen Jazz

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Shadow Work’

    Teen Ballet

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Dark Winter’

    Teen Hip-Hop

    Empower Dance-’Dior Mix’

    Teen Contemporary

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Hey!’

    Teen Lyrical

    The Winner School-’Moving On’

    Teen Ballroom

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Movimento’

    Teen Specialty

    The Rock Center for Dance-’Cadance’

    Senior Jazz

    Alliance Academy of Dance-’Come My Way’

    Senior Ballet

    Studio C-’Cello Ascends’

    Senior Hip-Hop

    Elevated Dance Project-’Are You That Somebody’

    Senior Contemporary

    Echo School of Dance-’No Choir’

    Senior Lyrical

    Elevated Dance Project-’Humbled By Breaking Down’

    Senior Specialty

    Elevated Dance Project-’Familial Division’

    Best of Radix:

    Rookie

    Echo School of Dance-’It’s My Party’
    The Rock Center for Dance-’Innana’

    Mini

    Studio C-’Ease on Down’
    Devotion Dance Academy-’Show Off’
    Echo School of Dance-’Don’t Hustle Me’
    The Pointe Academy-’Smile’
    The Rock Center for Dance-’6 Out of Six’

    Junior

    Empower Dance-’EveryHeart’
    Alliance Academy of Dance-’Money’
    Creative Arts Academy-’Hey’
    The Winner School-’Icon’
    The Rock Center for Dance-’All Good People’
    Studio C-’Dangerous’

    Teen

    Studio C-’Station’
    Echo School of Dance-’Fantastic Wreck’
    The Winner School-’Free Hand’
    The Rock Center for Dance-’Hey!’
    Alliance Academy of Dance-’Vogue’
    Empower Dance-’Don’t Take The Money’

    Senior

    Alliance Academy of Dance-’Come My Way’
    Studio C-’Cello Ascends’
    Echo School of Dance-’No Choir’
    Elevated Dance Project-’Familial Division’

    Studio Standout:

    The Winner School-’Free Hand’
    The Rock Center for Dance-’Hey!’
    The Pointe Academy-’Miss Otis’
    Studio C-’Station’
    Las Vegas Danceworkz-’Derailed’
    Heart n Soul Dance-’Gladiator’
    Empower Dance-’Don’t Take The Money’
    Echo School of Dance-’No Choir’
    Alliance Academy of Dance-’Come My Way’
    View Full
  • bollywoodsweden
    22.01.2021 - 8 monts ago
    View Full
  • engelenaudio
    24.11.2020 - 10 monts ago

    Reflection 4: Analysing my usage of plugins when mixing

    My interest in plugins is a recent branch away from my experience as a mix engineer and producer. In this blog I want to analyse my workflow, specifically regarding choosing plugins for certain tasks within a mix.

    During my relatively brief time as a mix engineer, one of the most important things I have learnt regarding plugin processing is to avoid ‘Employing too much processing on a track’ (Messitte, N., 2018). It is really easy to load dozens of plugins on your tracks, especially since many claim to be the “Magic switch” that will give you an instantly better mix. However, in your processing chain, each plugin must have a distinct purpose. ‘Whenever you’re reaching for a new plug-in, do you know what you’re trying to achieve with this next move? Are you serving or fighting the sound?’ (Messitte, N., 2018). This took me a while to learn and still to this day is something I have to remind myself to look out for. My personal rule of thumb is that if I have more than 7 or 8 plugins on a track, I bypass them all and listen to the raw sound, and then usually I will start again from scratch.

    Another topic that is fresh in my mind, is something that I’ve been focusing on more and more recently: the importance of dynamics in a mix. This really digs at the essence of music, that a song is a journey that rises and falls. As mentioned in a Pro-Tools blog: ‘Static mixing is a great way to get your tracks to a listenable state’,’but it is definitely not a good technique to create final mixes.’ (Steward, G., 2016). A good mix should reinforce the energy of the song, and different techniques should be used in different sections throughout. Reflecting on my own work, I can see that approaching my mixes with this mindset has improved them drastically, as well as influencing my plugin choices. One example that stands out to me is my switch from side-chain compression to dynamic equalising. Where previously, I would employ compression on a bass track side-chained to a kick drum track to prevent frequency masking, I now instead tend to use dynamic equalisation to 'selectively apply EQ changes only when they are needed, rather than affecting the tonal quality of the track for the entire song.’ (Bieranowski, D., (2018). This technique allows for a more dynamic mix where EQ curves evolve throughout the song and only appear when needed. I have found that these extra steps really improve the overall dynamism of a song. For this reason, one of the main plugins I reach for is TDR’s Nova; the perfect tool for any of my surgical EQing needs. The figure below demonstrates a typical use for dynamic EQ: placed on a bass track, the curve is set to the fundamental frequency of the kick drum and side-chained to the kick drum, so that every time the kick drum hits, room is made for that fundamental frequency to poke out, and not be masked by similar frequencies in the bass track.

    (Fig 1.1: TDR Nova with external side-chain activated)

    I have found that with the plethora of plugins available on the market nowadays, it is difficult to sift through the masses and find the ones directly useful to my projects. Through my research I have discovered that an effective workflow trick is to categorize a few of the most versatile plugins that are your go too, so that I can ‘think about what are the top three plugins you use, or top 5 plugins that you’re going to use in a mix, all right, and put them in your shortcut menu,’ (Lord-Alge, C., 2017). Coming from Chris Lord-Alge, a legend in the industry, I felt like this was reliable lesson in mixing workflow. It motivated me to write a document containing a indexed list of all the plugins I own and what their specific uses are. Not only did this give me a great overview of my tools at hand, it also gave me room to explore plugins for achieving certain mixing tasks that my list couldn’t provide. 

    Lastly, I want to discuss the underrated nature of many digital/non-emulation plugins. As probably a lot of pro audio enthusiasts who have entered the industry in recent years know, there is a great emphasis on analog emulation that purely digital plugins are possibly being left in the dust. This is an intriguing research topic of mine that I will discuss in greater detail later, however I can reflect on how my research on it so far has influenced my plugin selection. 

    Many modern professionals are leaning towards non-emulation plugins for their go to’s. A good example is Luca Pretolesi (Diplo, Skrillex, Major Lazer, Lil Jon, Snoop Lion) who mentioned in an interview with ModernMixing that ‘I think the ProQ 2 [Fabfilter] is the best for what I do right now’ (ModernMixing, 2015), as well as Paul Gatehouse (Janet Devlin, Nell Bryden, Honey Ryder, Alistair Griffin) choosing the ProQ2 ‘because that is something that is so easy to operate and it sounds very transparent.’ (ModernMixing, 2015). Both producers/engineers are experienced in the industry and favour a non-emulation plugin that includes mid/side processing, linear phase, and 24 frequency bands to create an EQ the pushes the limits of whats possible with an EQ.

    Overall, my research has greatly impacted my workflow in multiple ways. I now know that having a detailed understanding of when to use an analog emulation and when to not use one, is vital for an effective mixing process. Each plugin serves a purpose which must be well thought out before applying. The current ‘analog warmth’ market schemes used by the commercial market is a dangerous one for those who don’t know better.

    References:

    Messitte, N., (2018). 10 Beginner Mistakes to Avoid When Mixing Music. [Online] June 19th 2018. Available from: https://www.izotope.com/en/learn/10-beginner-mistakes-to-avoid-when-mixing-music.html [Accessed: November 23rd 2020]

    Steward, G., (2016). Static Mixing vs Dynamic Mixing in Pro Tools. [Online] August 21st 2016. Available from: https://www.protoolsproduction.com/static-mixing-vs-dynamic-mixing/ [Accessed: November 23rd 2020]

    Bieranowski, D., (2018). Dynamic EQ Tips from the Pros: How it Works and How 4 Top Mixers Use It. [Online] March 15th 2018. Available from: https://sonicscoop.com/2018/03/15/dynamic-eq-tips-from-the-pros-what-it-is-and-how-4-top-mixers-use-it/ [Accessed: November 23rd 2020]

    Lord-Alge, C., Waves Audio. (2017) [Youtube Channel] (0:22 - 0:27) Available from: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-CqAxVuFiHc [Accessed: November 23rd 2020]

    ModernMixing, (2015). ‘10 Pro Mixing Engineers Discuss Their Favourite In-The-Box Equalizers’. [Online] June 17th 2015. Available from: https://modernmixing.com/blog/2015/06/17/pro-mix-engineer-favourite-equalizer/ [Accessed: November 23rd 2020]

    Figures:

    Figure 1.1: ‘TDR Nova with external side-chain activated’, Remi Engelen, November 23rd 2020

    View Full
  • scotianostra
    09.10.2020 - 11 monts ago

    Must be the day for actors, here is out third one of the day, Joseph Brady was born on October 9th 1928 in Glasgow.

    One of a large Glaswegian working-class family, Brady spent five years in the Merchant Navy, before, encouraged by his sister, deciding to become an actor. In 1958, he graduated from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama as "best comedy actor" and "most promising male actor". 

    He was given a year's contract at the Glasgow Citizens' Theatre, and spent a year at Perth Theatre before joining the cast of the popular police drama Z Cars.

    Brady's character, a rugby-playing Scot, was one half of the Z-Victor 1 team, with "Fancy" Smith (Brian Blessed). The series began with a newly formed group of uniformed officers, driving the then fashionable Ford Zephyrs and dealing with violence, robbery and domestic issues in "New Town". Their counterparts in Z-Victor 2, Bert Lynch and Bob Steele, were played by James Ellis and Jeremy Kemp.The chemistry of the series worked on and off the screen. The actors mixed socially and Brady and Ellis became lifelong friends. In the Z Cars era, Joe, who had a pleasant singing voice, even recorded two songs by his fellow countryman Tommy Scott.

    After leaving the police series in the late 1960s, he played the lead in the BBC's 17th-century costume drama The Borderers, which ran for 26 episodes from 1969 to 1970. This gave him the opportunity to dye his hair red - and, enthusiastically, to learn to ride a horse.

    After that, he alternated between stage and television. His television appearances included Dr Finlay's Casebook, Taggart, The Bill The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin, Casualty and Gramps in Rab C NesbitHis Scottish theatre works mainly centred around Edinburgh's Lyceum where he appeared in many productions, including Hadrian VII, The Taming Of The Shrew, and the epic Satire Of The Third Estates. In 1974, he joined very strong casts in Bill Bryden's plays Benny Lynch and Willie Rough at the Lyceum. Other plays included The Bevellers, written by fellow Scot Roddy McMillan.

    In 1985, he was in The Seagull, with Vanessa Redgrave, at the Haymarket, London. In 1988, he was in Billy Roche's big success, A Handful Of Stars, at the Bush Theatre, west London. One of his favourite roles was that of the young boxer Joe Bonaparte's father in the National Theatre's 1984 production of Clifford Odets's Golden Boy.Joseph 'Joe' Brady died June 12 2001

    View Full
  • janiedean
    22.08.2020 - 1 year ago
    #jaime x brienne for ts #throbb for ts #sansan for ts #bronn teaching kids swear words is The Best ;) ;) #sdgjkgljgksd#reference#Anonymous#ask post
    View Full
  • kheirfakhreldin
    19.03.2020 - 1 year ago

    History of Lyons: La Grange (1884)

    History of Cook County, Illinois, From the Earliest Times to the Present Day, Complete in One Volume

    By A. T. Andreas

    Chicago: A. T. Andreas, Publisher. 1884.

    History of Lyons

    La Grange

    This beautiful suburb, attested by large boards along the line of the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad to be the “garden spot” of Cook County, is situated on that railroad about fifteen miles from Chicago. It has two depots on this line, one situated at Fifth Avenue and the other at Stone Avenue, the old depot, however, which was called West Lyons, was situated a short distance west of the Stone-avenue depot. At this point the first settlement was made, although it comprised but a few persons. The land upon which Kensington Heights, and subsequently La Grange, was laid out was a part of four hundred and forty acres owned by Robert Leitch. 

    Robert Leitch was born in Orleans County, N. Y., in 1820, of John and Catherine Leitch, and came to Cook County May 2, 1837. He worked by the month as a farm-laborer for nearly four years, and for the same length of time for Wadsworth, Dyer & Chapin, of Chicago, in the packing business. He came to the section of country where La Grange now is, purchasing four hundred and forty acres of land. At that time there was no one resident of the immediate vicinity, except Thomas Covell, who resided in the timber, and he has stood upon the porch of his house and shot wolves and deer. Mr. Leitch followed farming for a number of years in connection with cattle-dealing and stock-raising and shipped a great many cattle to New York. He was the first man to settle on the prairie and broke the first land between Lyons and Brush Hill. In 1844, he married Miss Mary A. Wilder, daughter of Colonel Benjamin and Elizabeth Wilder. They have eight children—Maria F., Benjamin J., Robert, Belle, Edward B., Zephaniah G., Walter B., and Dollie F. Mr. Leitch was Commissioner of Highways for eight years and also served on the school board for eight years. In 1870, he moved to Chicago and engaged in the distillery business; the distillery burned down in 1872, after which he was connected with the Garden City Distillery. Mr. Leitch sold the tract of four hundred and forty acres to Mrs. Breed, and sold part thereof to Franklin D. Cossitt, who laid out the town. He now, however, resides on a portion of his original tract, having returned to La Grange in 1881.

    In this connection, it is germane to remark upon the adventitious booms that elevated the prices of real estate temporarily, as some locality would seem especially favored by the suburban fever, or an imagined right of way, and under such speculative conditions a great deal of money was realized and lost in real estate. In the vicinity of La Grange some much mutations have been experienced, and also in that vicinity settlement has been retarded because of tenacious holding of real estate for speculative prices instead of being willing to accept a fair price from actual settlers. Franklin D. Cossitt and D. B. Lyman, however, have manifested a liberal and public spirit in their transactions and by their exertions La Grange is a garden spot; the natural bleakness of the prairie transformed by the liberal planting of thousands of deciduous trees, and the grassy waste made into a garden; the landscape testifying to the enterprise of the projector and the hundreds of handsome dwellings manifesting the appreciation of the property buyers.

    To revert to the antiquities of the town. Mr. Leitch states that the first road that ran through there was about a mile wide, and was called the Chicago & Dixon road; the road traversing the same route, although circumscribed in its width, is now designated Ogden Avenue. The Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad came through about the year 1862, being opened on June 1st. The depot at West Lyons was established about 1868, the agents being J. J. Kimmons, W. E. Smith, W. F. Billings, A. Potter, J. A. Bryden, John Unold, A. McMillan, W. E. Stanger, E. O. Smith, A. W. Ladd, and E. O. Smith. John Van Ottrick, who was president of the road at the time, predicted that it would never pay. “A prophet come to judgment!” The road then ran to Aurora, and thence to Batavia, intersecting the Chicago & North-Western at Turner Junction. Prior to this, the stages of Frink & Walker ran to Doty’s at Lyons, thence to Naperville, and from there to Aurora. The first school was established about 1852-53, and was taught by Miss Gertrude Smith.

    Samuel Vial, one of the oldest living settlers of Lyons Township, lives in the vicinity of La Grange; he was born in Chester, Orange Co., N. Y., in 1819, son of Joseph and Louisa (Smith) Vial; he came to Chicago with his parents in the fall of 1833, the family locating in Lyons Township in the spring of 1834. Mr. Vial was married in 1846, to Miss Margaret McNaughton, daughter of George and Jane McNaughton; she died in 1856, leaving four children, Jane, George M., Joseph and Louisa. In the fall of 1856 he married Mrs. Gertrude North, who died in 1879. Mr. Vial was Supervisor of Lyons Township for five years.

    The subdivision of La Grange was made by Franklin D. Cossitt in 1871, and since that time its progress has been steady and material. Before this subdivision there was a little coterie settled where John Unold’s store now is, but there was no extended settlement.

    On May 26, 1879, a petition was filed for the incorporation of La Grange as a village, and upon June 11 of that year an election was held to ascertain whether Section 4 and the east half of the east half of Section 5, Township 38 north, Range 12 east, of the third principal meridian, should be thus incorporated; and the following vote was cast:

    For village organization forty-two votes, against village organization, thirty-four votes.

    On July 10, 1879, the election for town officers resulted: F. D. Cossitt, L. L. Bassford, P. G. Gardner, J. D. Myers, E. B. Clark and T. W. McMillan, Trustees, of which board Mr. Cossitt was subsequently elected President; William G. Little, Police Magistrate, and Benjamin T. Lewis, Clerk.

    July 24, 1879, D. B. Lyman was appointed village attorney, and the Trustees divided themselves by lot into holders of one and two year terms of office, as follows: One year, L. L. Bassford, P. G. Gardner and T. W. McMillan; two year, F. D. Cossitt, J. D. Myers, and E. B. Clark. J. K. Philo was also made Village Treasurer. The poll-tax was declared to be $1.50, for which two days’ labor could be substituted.

    August 27, 1879, the prohibitory four-gallon measure became one of the ordinances of the village, and there is not now (1884) a saloon within its limits. The same day David C. Crain was made constable.

    Election of April 26, 1880 resulted: P. G. Gardner, T. W. McMillan and F. H. Vallette, Trustees for two years, B. T. Lewis, Clerk and Gustaf A. Johnson, Constable. P. G. Gardner was made President of the board, and J. K. Philo continued in office as Treasurer. William Walmsley was elected to fill the place of J. D. Myers, Trustee, on June 19, 1880, removed from the village, and Samuel Lewis was made Postmaster. The annual appropriation bill for 1879-80 was $350.00—not a very lavish expenditure. The office of village marshal was created August 20, 1880, and Charles P. Amet appointed thereto for two years.

    Election April 19, 1881, resulted: William Walmsley, W. W. Weatherstone and E. B. Clark, Trustees, and J. A. Brydon, Clerk. P. G. Gardner was made President of the Board of Trustees, and J. K. Philo, re-appointed Village Treasurer. The office of pound-master was created in May, and George D. Unold appointed thereto; he declined the office, and Gustaf A. Johnson was thereupon appointed.

    Election April 18, 1882, resulted: F. D. Cossitt, E. G. Squire, James Travis, Trustees, and J. O. Metcalf, Clerk. E. B. Clark was elected President of the board. The Board of Trustees is composed of six members, three being elected each year for two years. On November 1, 1882, George D. Unold resigned as village marshal, and William LeBerge was appointed.

    Election April 17, 1883, whereat one hundred and forty-four votes were cast, resulted: G. M. Fox, H. B. Parker and William Walmsley (President), Trustees; B. T. Lewis,* [*To the courtesy of B. T. Lewis, the collaborator is indebted for an inspection of the village records.] Clerk; Charles Thornton, Police Magistrate—commissioned by the Governor, April 17, 1883—and W. W. Bowker, Constable. J. K. Philo was continued in office as Village Treasurer, and on June 20, 1883, Herbert Morgan was appointed village marshal and pound master.

    The post-office is managed by J. K. Philo, Post-master, who thinks the office was established about 1867. To provide the inhabitants, who number about one thousand, with news, the Suburban News is published every Saturday morning by Whitney & Clevinger at 53 and 55 Michigan Avenue, Chicago. The Suburban News is also published in the interest of other suburban towns on the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad.

    It is contemplated to erect a high school at La Grange, very shortly, the present scholastic facilities being composed of a common school and a kindergarten. Of the former, Miss Dora Winds is principal, and Miss Lillie Winds and Mrs. Emily H. Stuart, assistants, and the kindergarten is taught by Miss Mary F. Fox. The number of pupils in both schools is about one hundred. The school directors of the district, which includes Western Springs, are W. B. Wickersham, president; D. B. Lyman, clerk, and John Unold.

    Emanuel Episcopal church is an elegant edifice, constructed in the rural English style of architecture. It is built of stone, and presents one of the prettiest exteriors of any church in the county, outside Chicago. Ground was broken in the spring of 1875, and the corner-stone was laid June 5, of that year. The church cost $8,000, and is out of debt. The vestry are deliberating upon the purchase of an organ, subsequent to which the interior of the church will be embellished and architecturally re-modeled to comport with the exterior. The vestry is composed of D. B. Lyman, senior warden; A. W. Mitchell, junior warden; J. K. Philo, treasurer; Franklin D. Cossitt, W. Walmsley, R. F. Ludwig, H. B. Parker and J. Travis.

    The Congregational Church is situated at the corner of Cossitt and Fifth avenues and has a congregation of thirty-six members, and an average attendance of eighty-five persons. The church cost $3,000, is a neat and pretty edifice, and was dedicated in September, 1882. The pastor is William Barnes Frazelle, and the deacons are J. E. Snyder and W. E. Little.

    There is also a Baptist Society, numbering about forty members, that meets at Masonic Hall, whose pulpit is supplied by theological students.

    La Grange Lodge, Under Dispensation, A. F. & A. M., was inaugurated September 1, 1883. The officers are P. G. Gardner, W. M.; E. G. Stiles, S. W.; E. I. Sackett, J. W.; J. H. Borwell, S.; T. W. McMillan, T.;—Howard, S. D.; C. E. Thornton, J. D., and Charles Thornton, tyler.

    La Grange Lodge, No. 693, I. O. O. F., was instituted in May, 1881, with the following officers: L. W. Briggs, N. G.; D. M. Roberts, V. G.; Charles Thornton, secretary; George D. Unold, treasurer, and Charles E. Thornton, P. G. The present officers are G. B. Walker, N. G.; J. W. Darnley, V. G.; Richard Vorpahl, secretary; W. G. Little, treasurer, and W. W. Bowker, S. P. G. The members are thirty-eight.

    There is one manufacturing establishment at La Grange, where silversmithing and manufacturing for the jobbing and wholesale trade is performed under the management of J. P. Weatherstone.

    The existence of one other institution has to be noted, an unfortunate parenthesis in the history of La Grange, the home of Mrs. Anna Schoeck, particulars whereof can be studied at length in the newspapers of the present year.

    View Full