Ignoring the very lengthy and articulated responses that people have put a lot of effort into re: debunking the argument that Israeli's are "indigenous to Israel" so therefore they obviously get to bomb Palestine and commit ethnic cleansing -- there is not a single Israeli I've met that actually has the deep and intimate connection to the land that I see in other Indigenous people, which alone should be an indicator that the only Indigenous people to "Israel" are Palestinians.
#don't reblog this is neither coherent nor developed enough to justify it being spread #like full offence but if you cannot look at your land and know it like the back of your hand the way local Indigenous groups do #then you're simply a stranger to the land & no longer get to claim those ties #the deep & intimate knowledge Indigenous people will have of their land and fauna & the ancestral knowledge #passed down through generations on how to care for and manage the land is very much integral and unique #and it is very clearly absent in Israeli settlers #this isn't even touching on the fact that you cannot be ''indigenous'' to a land when you were displaced from it 2000 years ago lmao #2000 is too long of a time for you to now be turning around & playing the ''we're indigenous akchually :)'' card #captain's log
apparently they're these central american birds that evolved to look like broken off tree branches. everything they eat they swallow whole with their gargantuan vore maw. one species' call sounds like a horrid scream. what the fuck.
#birds #flora n fauna #cw bugs #just for that last gross pic w the beetles in its mouth #dumb face #google is telling me that this was an internet sensation at some point but apparently i fuckin missed this because what the FUCK
Rooting Badger - A young badger rooting around the woodland floor for food, in Brampton Wood. Although it seems odd to see a badger in the middle of the day, this isn't unusual behaviour for the young ones. https://flic.kr/p/2kYUugw
El vuelo del gorrión Gorrión común o Passer domesticus El conocido y familiar gorrión común es, tal vez, el ave más extendida de todo el planeta y, sin duda, una de las más exitosas. Adaptable y poco exigente en lo que al hábitat y a la alimentación se refiere, este habitante de pueblos, ciudades y caseríos es, sin embargo, un comensal directo del hombre y, por tanto, depende estrechamente de nuestras actividades para sobrevivir; de manera que cuando un pueblo es abandonado por sus habitantes humanos, los gorriones comunes no tardan en desaparecer tras sus involuntarios benefactores. Fuente: https://seo.org/ave/gorrion-comun/. Foto tomada el 25 de febrero de 2021 a las 18:12 con Olympus E M1 Mark II y M.Zuiko 75-300 a 300mm e ISO 6.400 a 1/2000 en f/6.7. Conil, Cadiz. #Cadiz #Spain #andalucia #animal #bird #branches #brown #conil #eurasian #europe #fast #fauna #flight #flying #forest #isolated #motion #nature #ornithology #passerine #quick #rapid #songbird #sparrow #tree #wild #wildlife #wings #wood (en Conil de la Frontera, Spain) https://www.instagram.com/p/CO8SIogtziM/?igshid=jzu0f926ksrs
The bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) is a bird of prey found in North America. A sea eagle, it has two known subspecies and forms a species pair with the white-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla). Its range includes most of Canada and Alaska, all of the contiguous United States, and northern Mexico. It is found near large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply and old-growth trees for nesting.
The bald eagle is an opportunistic feeder which subsists mainly on fish, which it swoops down and snatches from the water with its talons. It builds the largest nest of any North American bird and the largest tree nests ever recorded for any animal species, up to 4 m (13 ft) deep, 2.5 m (8.2 ft) wide, and 1 metric ton (1.1 short tons) in weight. Sexual maturity is attained at the age of four to five years.
Bald eagles are not actually bald; the name derives from an older meaning of the word, "white headed". The adult is mainly brown with a white head and tail. The sexes are identical in plumage, but females are about 25 percent larger than males. The yellow beak is large and hooked. The plumage of the immature is brown.
The bald eagle is the national bird of the United States of America. The bald eagle appears on its seal. In the late 20th century it was on the brink of extirpation in the contiguous United States. Populations have since recovered, and the species was removed from the U.S. government's list of endangered species on July 12, 1995 and transferred to the list of threatened species. It was removed from the List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife in the contiguous states on June 28, 2007.