Ten interesting birds you’ve likely never heard of
10. Ariel Toucan
The ariel toucan belongs to the,”croaking” group of toucans. It’s bright plumage of yellow, orange, and navy black make stand out among other birds. This toucan thrives primarily on a diet of palm fruits, and resides in forested low lands. It tends to always stay close to a water source, and sometimes lingers on low hanging branches. It can be found in Brazil and the Amazon, croaking with its strange vocal patterns.
9. Wreathed hornbill
The wreathed hornbill it native to India and Bhutan, its striking patterns will catch any eye. This bird is omnivorous, but it does seem to favor fruit over other insects or lizards. They love to consume berries, drupes, and capsular fruits. Males and females differ in color. Males are normally more yellow with a creamy tint of beige and brown. Females are darker in color, they appear more black with blue and red. During the breeding season, they will usually start to feast on crabs and insects more frequently. The wreathed hornbill also has a specific three note call, the bird repeats this specific pattern, and it reverberates through the trees.
8. The bee hummingbird
The bee hummingbird is the world’s smallest bird. The one in the photo is a Cuban bee hummingbird. They often feed from a specific 10 different species of plants, and sip nectar to replenish their bodies. Hummingbirds will sometimes eat insects as another source of protein, but their long breaks are typically used to drink sweet nectar. During the breeding season, they will lay up to two eggs, and make their nests from loose dry palms and twigs. Their nests are incredibly small and very tightly knit. These birds typically weigh less than an ounce! Which makes their newborn chicks incredibly fragile.
7. Crimson headed partridge
This bird resides in Borneo, and enjoys tropical and subtropical weather. It particularly loves to eat bugs, berries, and has also been observed eating small crustaceans on occasion. Sadly, not much is known about this bird. We’re not too sure about it’s breeding behaviors, how it raises chicks, or how it courts the female. Continued research will help us understand this plump bird’s lifestyle a little bit more. It likes to walk around the moist floor, and it hides in bushes to conceal itself.
6. Pileated Finch
This small bird inhabits South America, and males carry the red crest trait to attract females. When he’s ready to breed, he will raise his crest and display it. These birds occasionally form small, managed, flocks. They will typically stay on low hanging branches and undergrowth. Staying lower helps this quiet species forage for seeds and small insects. Even when these birds are tied to a flock, they seem to stray apart from another, preferring a much more solitary lifestyle.
5. Orange breasted sunbird
This species is native to South Africa. Usually with birds, they are sexually dimorphic. Males tend to be shinier and more vibrant. Females are usually an olive green. They will breed when the heath begins to flower, which is typically in the late spring. Males are dominant and aggressive, they will chase off any nest intruder or any animal that dares to come into his marked territory. Although they are not classified as a hummingbird, they will feed on nectar and small insects. Often, they’ll snatch the bug out of the air while in flight.
4. Green turaco
This bird is also sometimes called the Guinea turaco. It has a wide range of territory, and it’s primarily found in west and central Africa. It thrives on the forest edge and prefers a moist lowland environment. For such a colorful bird, it’s very sedentary. They will pick a spot, call it home, and defend it fiercely. They are not picky eaters. The green turaco will eat a variety of tropical fruits and sometimes feed on blossoms.
3. Atlantic royal flycatcher
It’s crest is rarely seen raised, and it’s primarily located in Brazil. Due to habit loss, we are seeing less of these spectacular birds. They particularly love eating dragon flies, but they will consume other insects as well. Bugs make up the majority of their diet, and they tend to catch their prey in mid air. While we still don’t know too much about their breeding behaviors, they will lay several clutches of eggs in the mating season.
2. Speckled tanager
This brightly colored bird is found throughout Costa Rica. It loves subtropical climates, and thrives in dense understory. They’re a very social species, and they love to eat native fruits and insects. Females build their nests in the shape of small cups, and lay about two eggs to incubate. As of right now, their numbers are plentiful, and we are not concerned about losing them to extinction.
1. Oriental dwarf king fisher
This beauty resides in South-Eastern Asia. They’re an elusive species that loves dense, deep, dark forests. They will also tend to hang around streams to swallow frogs, insects, and small lizards on occasion. This bird makes its nest in the shape of a horizontal tunnel, and usually lays up to five eggs for incubating.